School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack Dake has a forge in Coolishall and it is situated on a crossroad which leads to the village of Carig. There is a forge in Ballygow owned by Henry Bowe. A stream which flows under the Bridge of Pall flows near this forge. Tom Wallace has a forge situated on the cross of Carrig. On the cross of Brendane in Bannow there is a forge and it is owned by a man named Neville. Years ago there was a forge in Halseyrath and it is thought it was owned by a man named Larkin.
    The general class of a roof is slate and thatched but some of them have felt roofs.
    Nevilles of Harriestown, Ballinglee and Grantstown are all of the one family and for generations their people ave been smiths.
    Molloy's, Dakes and Bowes ancestors have been smiths for generations. The forge doors are
    Alice White