School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford

Patrick Byrne Age 48( approx)
    Ballyknock
    Ballymitty

Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there lived a man in this locality named Philip Moran. He worked many years with my grandfather. His work consisted of building ditches and repairing them. One day while building a ditch near the house where I live at present, he found a large tin or cannister of silver coins, thin and worn dating back to the 17th centry. It was explained by a Mr Mayler of Harnestown Ballymitty who was a very well educated man and took a great interest in reading the history of Ireland that they may have been buried theire in trobled times as there were great communication between the casileds of Hilltown and (Ballymitty) Tullicanna
    Maureen Byrne
    Ballyknock, Co. Wexford