School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    he heard something like a big dog trotting along in the slop. He looked around and he could see nothing. He started again and he was wondering himself what it was. When he was near the Farmhouse he heard it again and he got an awful fright and he looked around and he could not see it.
    When he was going by a gate near Morans he heard it again and he was too frightened to look around. He came on and when he came to the Sweep of Haggard he looked over at the ditch and there was a slip going into the minister's field.
    He saw a thing like a cat about six feet long and it was stripy colour and it winding along the ditch and it went down into the slip and he saw it no more. He said that it must have been what was following him up the road. He was not a bit afraid after that.
    James Colfer
    Haggard, Co. Wexford