School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    get the horses to draw the empty cars by the Church. He had to go back through Grantstown to get to Kiltra.
  2. One time there was a man by the name of Tom Buddoch working in Bannow House. He was a jockey and he died.
    His rooms were locked. When the people used to go out in the mornings the stable door used be opened and the sweat used be running off the horse the dead man used to ride. After a little while the horse died.
    The people said that he rode the horse to death. When the horse died he never came back anymore.
    Jermiah Cooney
    56
    Coolishal, Co. Wexford
  3. One time a man lived in this parish. He was a Protestant. The devil used to come into his room in the