School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Dunmore lifeboat fired a life line ashore on the Island. This line had a tail block attached and was hauled ashore by the men on the island. When they had this block made fast they hauled a small boat ashore. By this means they rescued fourteen men nine of the Mexico's crew and five of the Fethard lifeboat's crew.
    It was then found that one of the Mexico's crew had died. The following day brought the corpse ashore, the corpse was buried in Cullenstown.
    Five of the lifeboat crew were washed ashore in Cullenstown and eight weeks after the last body was found at the Cross Lake in Bannow.
  2. The nest is to building: The nest is being built
    They're all claamed: They're all besmeared