Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a cow at Mc Cartys of Tullicanna and it was going to calf. This man is 64 years old and he told it himself.
    He stayed up himself and other men all night with her and when she was going to calf she roared fiercely. The man was very frightened and he said he would leave her until morning, without going to the house to look at her.
    The men went home and Mr. Carty went out himself to the house and the cow had calved and he saw the calf sitting up and it roaring very loud. He went in and told the
    Richard Keane
    Newtown, Co. Wexford