School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. Mumming is an amusement which is carried out in the County Wexford and in no other county. Long ago there was a set of mummers in Bannow and every Sunday night they used to mum in the barns around.
    Marky Redmond was the name of the captain. They used to have a long rhyme and each one of them would say a bit of it.
    There used to be twelve mummers and their names were, Prince George, St. Patrick, Napoleon, Lord Wellington, Emperor of Russia, Grand Signior, Doctor, Lord Nelson, Polish King, Julius Ceaser, and O'Connell.
    The captain's rhyme was -:
    "Here I am the captain,