School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another Landlord in Brandane whose name was Mr Jonas King a very good and just man. Whose name by a lot of people will never be forgottem for his goodness.
  2. "I never saw lights myself at sea at night but you know where the bulbs of the Bar are, Well a good many years ago there was a wreck there, you know in them times ships were small and were not able to stand up to the heavy seas. There were several wrecks round the bar and out towads the Bag in bun. This vessel was a Russian and the sailors could speak no word of English.
    She struck the Bar right off the point of the island and was wrecked. Some of the men were washed in and brought to Careys of the island and kept there for a time. They say that ever since when there's going to be a storm that shouts can be heard like their cries for help where she was wrecked at the bar and that a light comes straight from it to the point of the island. I often heard that but I never saw the light myself.
    Peter Colfer
    Vernegly, Co. Wexford