School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    bailiffs and started to throw out all the furniture. Soon a big crowd came and fought with Boyce and the Bailiffs and soon put them home.
    After that they raised the rents to a very high price. He also tried to evict many others also, Mr David Barry, and Mr White, Farm-House, Mr Stafford, Cullenstown, and Mr P. Dake, Grange, he wanted land from Mr Dake but he would not give him the land unless he left him eight years without any rent.
    Boyce would not do this so he was going to evict him so he had to give him the land.
    From Mr Dake's house to half ways over the Green-road was all his land and now in it are the Woods of Grange. He evicted many people and put English families in the places. He himself was born in England. He was followed by his son Henry Arthur Boyce a very nice good man. All the people were glad when the Colonel died.
    James Davey
    Grange, Co. Wexford