School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

Long ago people used to see a lot of ghosts. One night two women were going up the Moor Lane. They saw a man named Mr. Brown coming down the lane
    This man used to go into Martin Keane's house every night. These two women went slowly when they saw him coming as they said that they would let him go in first and then they would go in after him.
    When they reached the house they did not see Mr Brown there. They asked Martin Keane if he had seen Mr Brown. He said that he did not see him atall.
    That night when they went home they heard that Mr Brown was at home in the bed dying and the next day he died.

(2)
    Once upon a time a woman was in the bed dying. There were a couple of other women in the room with her. About eleven o'clock they heard beautiful singing.
    The music went over the house a couple of times and it is believed that it was her daughter and son who had died before
    John Maddock
    Haggard, Co. Wexford