School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

A long time ago there was a lot of cows on the Saltee Islands, and men used to go from Kilmore to milk them.
    One day the men went in a boat to the island and they saw a little woman in a shell. The little woman used to milk the cows and make butter. The men told the little woman they would tell and she said "You may when you will think of it." They never thought of it until the day she died.
        1. trade
    Mrs Purcell
    70
    Balloughton, Co. Wexford

Once upon a time ships used to come in the the old Quay.

Once upon a time ships used to come into the Old Quay. The "bar" at that time was between the green and the Island. My great great grandfather was a clerk in the Office. The ships came in to some relation of Mr Carew of the Island. The quay was a great place then. It was a great corn store. At the present time it is haunted. I saw a blue light there myself when I was out in the boat.
  3. The dip chicken is a small waterfowl which frequents "the pond " on Bannow Island. It resembles a chicken. When disturbed it dives at great speed and moving under the water rises after a short space to the surface. Its rapid appearance and disappearance earn its name.
    When repeatedly fired on it does not come over the surface but moves along barely drawing its bill + nostril along the surface. A most difficult shot.