School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford

1. (no title) (continued)

Canon O'Sullivan was one night going into the Chapel in Carrig.

he saw a great town. He saw sand come up on it and saw it disappear
    It was the Buried City.
  2. 1. The people of this district and the children often make toys at home during their spare time. They used to make stilts out of wood for the children. They used to get four pieces of wood two pieces for each one of the stilts. They would have one of the pieces of wood smaller than the other piece. The small pieces would be for each of the feet and the long pieces would be for the two hands. Then the children would walk around whenever they wished to go on them. The children had great fun with the stilts.
    2. The smaller children make daisy chains. First they gather a big bunch of daisies. Then they would get a needle and a long piece of thread. Then they would take off the stem off the daisies. When they would have all the daisies ready they would put them on the needle first and then they would pull them down on the thread