School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in the wood opposite to Mr Philip Ryan's cottage there was a road.

(continued from previous page)
    and it is called Banvils Rock, and the wood around it is called Banvils Rock wood. How the Rock and wood got this name was because two people lived there named Nellie and Peggie Banvil. The rock can be seen there still and some little marks of the house.

(3) There is a very high hill near a rath in the locality.
    A black dog is seen there every night and a red and blue light are seen there also and no-one likes passing there after dark. As they think they would see the black dog or the lights.

(4) An old house near the Paul is said to be haunted and a man is supposed to be seen there certain times of the year. A ball of fire is supposed to come through it any hour after twelve o'clock.
    Other white lights are seen there every night also.
    (5) Other lights are seen at the old church of Bannow