School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

Long ago in the wood opposite to Mr Philip Ryan's cottage there was a road.

(1) Long ago in the wood opposite to Mr Philip Ryan's cottage there was a road. Leading to Cullenstown.
    In that wood there were big holes.
    It is said that a man and woman that were poor and had a lot of children lived at the end of the road.
    They were both very cruel to the children and one night they threw one of the children down in the hole. For a very long time after the child could be heard crying at night and a light is sometimes seen there at night.
    Others say that there was a plague and that the people said that if some - one was buried alive it would go away and they buried a child.
    There is a rock in the woods of Grange near the Green Road
    Miss Catherine Dake