Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a shipwrecked years ago at the Bar of Bannow.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man was coming off the Bay Road one night and when he came to the gate of Crosby’s field he thought he saw a man running around the field. He’d run a few times around the field, then he’d jump out over the road ditch and in again and do the same thing. The man didnt know what to think but he opened the gate of the field and went in. He could see no man at all then but he could see no man at all then but he could hear the sound of feet running all the time.
  2. A universal belief in Barrow
    On the lands of James Pierce Newtown there is a fort which belonged to some church. When Mr. Pierce who is a Protestant got the farm he came one day with his horse and cart and helped to bring the fort into the yard to be used as a trough for feeding animals. The fort is in a Addie and the men worked it out of it but they were not able to put it in the cart, so they went home. Next morning when they went to the field the fort was back in its place and is there to this day. Some people say they got it to the yard but the fort is still to be seen in the field.
    T. Walsh
    Ní fios