School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. Station Hill
    Road leading to Cross where lane to old Church branches off. So Called from Coast Guard station - now non existant - which was here in former times.
    Molly's Cross
    Name of Cross Road where Moor Road and New Road meet. Origin of name unobtainable.
    Cat's Corner
    This name is given to a sharp bend on the Vernegyle road - the bend is almost a right-angled one.
  2. Kinoulty
    (pronounced by some kinowl)
    The Moor of Bannow is more or less enclosed by four roads - the High Road, The Moor Road, The Moor Road (one at East and one at West) and another road which has no particular name. This road runs through a small area of the moor which is called Kinoulty. Natives speak of one house there as Murphy's of Kinoulty and the close by cottage as Browns of Kinoulty.

During the Summer months - from mid April to September the roads of Bannow are always trysting ground of travelling folk - especially the Green Road. These come in companies with tents, some with caravans, and dokeys - the Cashs, Connors, OBriens, in particular about 15th August - known as 15th of Cullenstown when Cullenstown is headquarters of pattern.
      1. people by social grouping