School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford

Rath Road
    This narrow rugged road drops to the sea from the Newtown Road near Mr Morris's.
    A rath on the edge of the sea near its termination gives it its name.

Haggard Road
    This is a road leading from cross Road known as "Sweep of Haggard" to the sea, and turning East by the edge of the sea it passes over high cliff to the entrance to Blackhall Strand.

BlackHall Road
    This road runs from Blackhall Cross to the sea at a pretty strand (which is becoming increasingly popular) known as Blackhall Strand. Several farmhouses and cottages are by this road.

Moor Road
    This road runs from Rectory Cross (at gate of Rectory) to Moor Cross. It is narrow and rather spongy and gets its name from Moorish land through which it passes.

High Road
    This is the chief road of District coming directly from village of Carrig through Hill of Carrig, Grange, Graigue, Blackhall, The Moor, Haggard, Vernegyle, Bannow, Brandane and ending at Church lane which leads to old Church of Bannow
    Its length is roughly about 4 English Miles.