School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few green mounds. The Church Lane at the end near Church is feared as it is believed to be haunted.

Bay Road.
    This road which leads to what is now called "The Bay" serves four farmhouses and led to former Coast Guard Station and Boat house. It is now used also for drawing of seaweed and in summer as way to boats which berth in bay during fishing season - May to October.

Bannow Road
    This road leads from Cross at Bannow southwards towards sea. It divides at Cross Road into three narrower roads one being private way to Long Gap, one to west leading back to Priketts Cross and one to East leading to Crosslake.
    Brandane Lane
    This leads westwards from hollow below public House westward to the Brandane Road which leads to the Cockle strand. It is narrow and is used only for reaching farm lands.
    Green Road
    This is the name given to a wide road which leads from present School house of Bannow straight to Cross Lake there were many small houses on it in years gone by - only 2 presently. Much seaweed is carried on this road.