School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought to court in Duncormick and offenders fined. Owing to the great value of the weed and the restrictions on the beach there were often disputes and fighting. A farmer in trying to bring an extra heavy load often got held up and as passages were narrow the way would be blocked and no others could come in or get out. That would cause a very severe fight. Even to delay talking or smoking would cause trouble. The woar was filled with a three "tag" sprong and this sprong was made locally in the forge. In winter time the weed was drawn to the headlands in the fields and was repeatedly turned. Sometimes sand was mixed with it. After harvest before ploughing the stubble or lea the woar was spread. In May it was drawn and put directly in the drills for mangold crop.
    There were various places for filling the woar and each tenant had to go to his own special place.
    Where "bank (local name for land beside sea)" was high "gaps" were cut in the cliff or bank to the beach:
    "Barry's Gap", "Harper's Gap" "Wade's Gap" are still to be seen but several are worn away at beach and others in disuse,
    The following were the places allotted to the various tenants
    (now not strictly observed)