School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. They say that when the city was buried ships from all parts used to come sailing in like before. One day a ship was sailing in for the Buried City and the captain sighted the city and could hardly believe it was the same Bannow for he heard tell of the sinking the City. He looked for a while and then asked one of the sailors to bring him his glasses. When the sailor gave him the glasses he looked again but the city was gone. The old people believed the city used appear once every seven years.
    Patrick Roche
  2. When I went out first (as labourer) the farmers used gather all the Scutch grass from Tillage field and throw it in the bottom of a trench. About May or June in the slack time the man would draw "woar" and heap it on it. They they used cover it with a thick coat of Bannow sand and leave it to mould away. The next spring they'd turn it over and 'twould be the finest of manure.