School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

morning the well was changed from Mr. Cullen's field to Mr Wade's field.
    The reason it is called the Lady's Well is because there was a lady seen at it. Some say it was the Blessed Virgin and more say it was not. One time this well was filled with stones as it was not wanted by anyone.
    The next day when they went to see it, to their great surprise, the well had burst open and flooded the field. So they had to open the well again.
  2. One of the principal games played in this district is "Tig."
    Any number of children can partake in this game. One girl counts ten on the players and which ever child ten falls on is said to have the tig. The players are then told where the boundary lines are.
    All the players run one way followed by the person who has the tig,