School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and John Colfer went to America some time ago. There are about one hundred and eighty acres of land in this townland and it is very good for tillage. Large quantites of Wheat, beet oats and barley are sowed there.
    There are no woods in this townland.
    Trees would not grow there as it is too much exposed to the Atlantic Ocean and to the South West Winds. There are no lakes in the townland of Haggard. A small river runs down by the side of the ditch down into the sea at the end of the road on which I live.
  2. Thomas Kelly, Brandane is the only one in the district who is skilled in the art of basket-making. He uses "sallies" and is able to make all shapes of baskets, and also repair baskets and hampers.
    Walter White of Haggard and Lar Grace of the Benny Bridge can also do some basket making - they make "two-eared baskets" used for potato picking
    Lar Grace grows the sallies for the work and sells the baskets at three shillings each. Mr White does not now practise the work very much except for repair work.