School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. My native townland is Grange, which is in the parish of Bannow and in the Barony of Bargy in the County Wexford. There are seven families in the townland. The two most common names are Ffrench and Walshe.
    The houses are all slated. The only person over seventy living there is Miss Katherine Dake. Her brother Mr P Dake died last year aged ninety two years.
    The houses were more numerous in the locality long ago than they are now. Many of the old people died and there are some old ruins of houses in Grange and there is the ruin of an old Norman Castle in the woods of Grange.
    Bridie Davey, Grange.
    Grange, Co. Wexford