School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bannow and the old castle which is in Mr Carews field which was supposed to have been a monastery in olden times. There is a very nice river which flows out to Bannow Bay and through the Ferry from Newtown and Wellingtonbridge. It is very hard to get trees to grow in Bannow. The nicest place in it is the seashore and a song is made about it Bannow's Lonely Shore.
  2. My Home District - Brandane.
    My home district is Brandane in the parish of Bannow in the Barony of Bargy in the County of Wexford.
    The most common name is Grace others beign Browne, Hogan, Wade, Kelly, Scanlon, Cousin, Davey, Stafford, Shea, Redmond, Roche, Keane, Carey, Nevell and Eustace.
    Almost all the houses are slated being very airy and healthy
    Brandane, Co. Wexford