School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all the merry making town, full many a feast did fill, The stormy sea alsong it b roke and since that fatal day, the buried city never worke, beneath that bright blue day, and now they say that it doth lie, beneath its shroud of foam, and to mourn their ancient city's loss, the peasants love to roam, and often in the eventime, those phantom streets they say, are seen beneath the tranquil waves of Bannow's broight blue bay.
    I've roamed through many an Irish scene, where nature fairest dwells though woodland scenes and valleys green, through mountain, lakes and fells, but fresher far my memory keeps, one place more loved than they, Where Bannow's buried city sleeps beneath that bright blue bay.
    Written from Mrs Synnott, Brandane. Aged 80. July 1936.
    This poem has been handed down through generations and is sung to modification of "the harp that once". Its lines enshrine the tradition that Bannow's city has
    been buried beneath the waves. It is believed that the city "lives" one night annually in all its glory
      1. poetry
    Mrs Synnott