School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

course of time degenerated into what is popularly designated as "The Big Day"
    Pattern Days in Wexford do not appear to have the Same Significance which are associated with the name as applied to the habit of "paying Rounds" in parts of Munster.
    On the evening preceding the actual Pattern Day in Wexford the relatives of those who have been interred in the particular Cemetry go and trim the grass from the graves.
    They then "dress" the graves by covering them with elaborately made wreaths of flowers and they pray over them.
    On the actual Pattern Day which is the day following they gather again and sit around, the young folk eating fruit and sweets whilst they chat merrily.