School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mostly played by the young children. A crowd of children make a large ring and spread out as far as they can. Then two girls go into the middle of the ring and one of them is the cat and the other is the mouse. The cat follows the mouse until she catches it. Then the cat calls another mouse and so on.
    Marbles are played by both boys and girls, big and little. First of all you would make three holes about a yard a part and each one who is going to play would need a marble. You would make a line about a yard away from the first hole and you start from there. You must get into each hole three times and then you would be "brink" and if you hit any of the marbles when you would be brink it would be out and so on until who ever would be in last would win the game
    Steal the hat is played by an even number of players on each team and every player must have a hat or a cap. The players are divided into two even lots and each side tries to get the hats from the opposite side and so on until whoever gets the most hats wins the game
    Nellie Byrne