School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. Barriestown Mines (Parish of Bannow.)
    From Tom Broaders (69) who worked in them.
    Situation
    In townland of Barriestown by the Sea. They were first opened by the Flemish refugees from Holland and were apparently worked extensively for years if one may judge by the depth and number of disused shafts sunk over a radius of 3/4 of a mile.
    They were reopened in my time in the year 1913. The Engineer and our employer Mr Johnson Pashn had considerable experience of mining in South africa. We were looking for Silver and lead which are found usually in conjuction with each other.
    We worked in a new shaft in James Howlin's field opposite Carton's lane. We sunk to a depth of 55 or 56 feet from the Surface
    We then came up 6' and sunk a shaft or rather tunnel on both sides of the downward shaft
    We came on a Silver and lead Seam about one foot wide.