School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. Once there was a man who used to like a game of cards after his work at night. This night he was cming home and it was late it was dark. He was coming through Ballygow when he heard a step coming after him. He did not know who was coming after him. He did not think that there was anyone out at that late hour of the night but himself
    He stopped to wait to see who was coming behind him. When he stopped the step stopped behind him and as he went on it came on behind him. When he came to Mr Breens cross of Carrig the step that was coming behind him stopped.
    He came along and when he came to the Church of Balloughton he heard the step again. The step followed him the whole way home and as he came in the gate he opened the door he heard the door opening after him and as there was no light lighting in the kitchen
    His mother and father were gone to bed
    He took off his boots in the kitchen for fear he would waken them. He went upstairs to bed and heard the step coming after him. He shook holywater in the sight of the cross when did that he heard the step going down stairs again and he did not hear it any more.
    Mogue Carty