School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. One night a woman in this district left her own home to go to see her mother, who lived about two miles away. She brought her little daughter with her, to drive the donkey. She was a girl about twelve years.
    There was a very long lane leading up to her mother's house. When she got to within a hundred yards of the lane gate, she saw a funeral coming towards her from the other direction. She told the little girl to drive on fast to get inside the gate. When she got inside the gate she waited for the funeral to pass but it never came. This was about seven o' clock in the evening.
    She remained about two hours at her mother's house. When she was coming back down the lane she saw a little foal coming down across the field galloping. It came down along inside the ditch but she did not mind it.
    Her brother happened to be at her house shortly afterwards and she said to him "I thought the little foal would have jumped the ditch the same night." What foal says he? The foal up at your place. There was no foal at my place this fifteen years. She said to her daughter "did you see it "? I did without mistake. Then she began to think, the lane came along by several fields and no fence seemed to baulk to foal or whatever it was.
    Mrs Doyle
    Kiltra, Co. Wexford