School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. On the 14th February 1914 In the evening a ship was sighted by the coast guard who were here at that time. She was heading for Ballyteigue Bay. She was coming from the south - east and was about five miles off the Burrow shore before putting out on her track which would bring her abreast of the Keeraghs. She went about and in doing so drifted in on the rocks where she became a total wreck. By this time she could be seen along the coast from Kilmore to Fethard.
    Just as she struck the rocks, the Fethard lifeboat put out to her assistance. The sea was very stormy especially around the Island and the waves were breaking on the ship. Whatever happened was never made known but instead of going windwards, the lifeboat went towards the ship and the island with the result that she was dashed to pieces against the rocks with the loss of nine of nine of her brave crew.
    The Ship had a miraculous escape and the sea drove one man up on the island. It was this man that saved the others. The crew were still on the ship as well as the four survivors of the lifeboat which was on the Island. With no way of saving any of them and the night