School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. Nearly every cross in this district is known by some name or another. There is a cross at Mrs Howlin's shop known as Howlin's Cross. The men gather there every night and have all sorts of games there.
    The level crossing is another cross around but that is known as the level crossing because two Railway gates are there. Mc Cutcheon's turn is another cross and it is known by that because Mc Cutcheons live on it.
  2. The green road got its name because it is covered over with trees and there is a wood at each side of it.
    It begins at Waterloo Bridge and ends at Mr Boyce's Gate Lodge.
    Another Road is the mine road it begins at Mr Dunne's turn and ends at Mr Chapman's cross.
    It is known as the mine road because there are mines up along that road.
    The Och Road is a road going from Ballylannon to Rosegarland. It is a sort of a by road. It is about a mile in length. It begins at the Cross of Rochestown and ends at Mr Leigh's
        1. public infrastructure