School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. There is a bridge in the townland of Maudlintown dividing Maudlintown from Ballylannon. It is called Wellington's Bridge. It was built by a man named Connick in honour of Wellington who won the Battle of Waterloo. It was built in the year 1815. It was repaired by Mr King Contractor New Ross in 1886. It was blown up by the Republican in 1922 and was repaired by the Countu Council. There was a fairly large hold blown out of it and Father Ryan of Poulfur now deceased was the 'first man to come to come over it. On the morning following the explosion he came along with a big pony and trap and not knowing that it was blown up he nearly went down in the hole. The hole is still to be seen where it is mended if you are going under it.