School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. There are the ruins of an old windmill about half a mile from Carrig Village situated in the townsland of Kiltra. Some strange stories are told about this particular mill.
    It was built by a man named Colfer in 1838. His ancestors had been settled in this area since the Norman invasion into Bannow.
    This mill has not been for many years now. The wings were blown away one stormy night and owner got a new set made. A carpenter was to come on a certain day to fit them. The carpenter failed to turn up on the appointed day, and the owner who was evidently a hot-tempered man left the mill as it was and never again put it in working order.
    The millers at that time worked the greater part of the night and it happened that as the mill was working late on one particular night a strange old woman came in the mill. She threw something like sprats in the fire which caused such a smell that he was nearly suffocated.
    The Hill where this mill is built
    Mrs O' Shea