School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    field. There are queer stories told about it. Very late at night music was heard there. The owner of this field once thought of getting this fort tilledm as he and his men came there one morning to dig it up. They were all afraid to start. So a man from an adjoining field jumped over the fence and dug the first sod.
    Next morning he was found dead in bed. His employer went insane and hanged himself.
  2. There is a small field in Carrig called the Churchfield. The foundations of a small church are still to be seen there. The field was also used as a local burial ground and the remains of tomb stones are to be found in one corner of the field. It is looked on as a consecrated ground. This church was the curates church, the parish church being then in Kilcaven.
    There is a holy water font near the site of the church and the water and the moss that grows on it have long been used by the people as a
    John Furlong
    Carrick, Co. Wexford