School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were all taken down, with the exception of two; one at Woodstown, that was so far removed from the course of shipping it was allowed to stand; the other, one of Lord Templemores at Buttermilk Castle the title of this weir was so strong that it could not be abrogated even by an act of Parliament. Lord Templemore held other salmon weirs at Arthurstown and Duncannon, but they had to go by the board.
    There was some special clause in the grant of Buttermilk Castle weir to the Abbey of Dunbrody, that it could not be taken down.
    (I may here mention that when the Department of Agriculture were improving the Harbour at Ballyhack lately in clearing away the mud was found the remains of an ancient salmon weir; the stakes or poles were all sawed about