School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. During the '98 rebellion, a Protestant named Kelly !! from Ballycarrig was on the run. A man named Cowman or Cummins from Ballinirey (a townland which is about a mile from the school) saved him.
    Kelly was sleeping in the straw in Cowman's barn. One morning, Cowman heard that the soldiers were searching for Kelly, so he warned him to go lest he might be taken
    ___________
    One day the Redcoats were dragging a priest through the old street of Tintern (near Bannow Bay). The priest was tied to the axle of the car.
    One of the Cruises came out and said "What a great sight". At that moment she was struck blind and ever since, some one in the family is either born blind or loses his sight.
    Mrs Roche
    Balliniry, Co. Wexford