School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. This district is mentoned in the early Charters of Dunbrodi Abbey. It forms part of the central plain of the Barony.
    It sends down its waters from the north side into the head of the Dunbrodi Valley and thence to King's Bay - an inlet of Waterford Harbour. On the south side it is bounded by the long valley that runs through Ramsgrange on its western side and skirts around Clonsharra to Ballystraw. In 1798, the notorious Standish Lowkay had his residence in Rosetown. This Orange magistrate made himself odious to the people by hos many acts of cruel oppression. At the head of the Soldiery, he would burst into the houses in the darkness of the night, and if a satisfactory account could not be given concerning the male residents the roof was burned over their heads.
    He was responsible for the arrest of several inhabitants of the district. They were sent either to Duncannon or to Geneva Barracks where they had to undergo the most unspeakable tortures, in order to extract
    Patrick Cowman
    Ballyhack, Co. Wexford