School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (continued from previous page)
    would mark their site, sometimes they were supposed to be within the vicinity of the old ruined Castles.
    The old popular traditions are full of tales of these enchanted "crocks of goold", but nowadays, people are far from being so credulous as their immediate acestors. In the meantime, the spells that antiquity have woven around the raths bids well to pressure them intact to future generations. At the present time, there is scarcely anyone to be found brave enough to break in upon their enchanted seclusion with either plough or spade.
    If the old rath at Ballinabha or Battlestown were properly explored it might yield up some relics of that fight fought long ago, accounts of which have been lost to history
    There are some ancient church ruins in this townland bordering on Kilbride.
    Patrick Cowman