School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. The disitrict or rather townland known as Sheilbaggan forms a very considerable portion of the Dunbrody estates. It is subdivided into four or five smaller districts or townships. Sheilbaggan proper, Rathiar, (which contains two circular mounds called by the natives Danish raths) Ochadray [?]
    Sheilbaggan borders on the Tintern estate at Milltown, Ballycroo, Knockea, and Tigh na glock are considerable districts in themselves. They form the remaining portions of Sheilbaggan. Adjoining Sheilbaggan is the ancient Rath[?] with the remains of the ruined church still standing.
    The National School at Sheilbaggan was built in 1847, the "Famine year" and was used as a Soup School.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Cowman