School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year the Kinghts Templars disappear as an Order from the pages of Irish History. It is scarcely possible that they could have exercised any permanent influence being aliens both in race and language. They owned enormous estates. On the day of the extinction of the order there were 16000 lordships in their possession. The bravery they displayed in the field of battle was surpassed only by their hospitality.
    The suppression took place on Wed. Feast of the Epiphany 1307, but the sentence was not carried out until the decision was confirmed. APRIL 1312 by the Council of Vienna and the King of England yielding to the Papal Pressure, conferred the property of the order in Ireland upon the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem who did not obtain possession until 1323.

The ruined Church in Templetown is all that remains of the ancient Church of the Templars.