School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. The foundation of Kilcolgan as a preceptory for Knights Templars has been attributed by various writers to the family of O'Moores of Leix towards the close of the 12th century and had a house subordinate in Ballyhack, and was probably founded at the same time.
    In the year 1185 the Superior of the Order in England caused an Inquisition to be made of the possessions of the Templars in England, Ireland and Scotland.
    Records of Law-suits between the Abbot of Dunbrody and the Master of the Templars in England respecting lands in Crook and Kilbride.
    During the reign of Edward I, the Templars of Ireland were at the summit of their wealth, but the Kings of England and France were jealous of their vast possessions conspired to cause their arrest on frivolous accusations.
    On the receipt of an order the Templars were immediately arrested, conducted to Dublin, and secured in the castle