School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. Mandate to John Fitz Geoffrey Justiciar of Ireland that so long as the lands of the late Earl of Pembroke be in his hands he shall cause the Custodian and Chaplains of St. Saviours at Rindenan to build a tower as a beacon for ships at his expense.
    The Tower of Hook was founded soon after the Anglo-Norman invasion by Raymond Le Gros.
    In the patent rolls of Henry III it is stated that the Custodians and Chaplains of St. Saviours of Rendenan built a tower as a beacon for ships, but they were not the actual founders.
    Monastic institutions such as Dunbrody and Tintern, necessary and important lighthouses were founded and endowed by Nobles and conferred upon the Religious who superintended the work, saw them erected and afterwards took charge of these buildings.
    Hook, Co. Wexford