School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

and advanced towards Raymond's camp.
    The native forces were entirely defeated, five hundred killed in the fight, seventy prisoners. The chief citizens of Waterford were thrown in cold blood over the cliffs into the sea.
    In spite of his victory Raymond remained at Baginbun until the arrival of Strongbow on the 23rd August when they joined him in the attack on Waterford.
    This is another memorial of his long sojourn here in the curiously inscribed boulder-stone which lies close to the edge of the cliff a little way east of Baginbun.
    The inscription on the stone is a rude replica of an inscription on another stone now built into the wall of an outhouse in Fethard, and both reproduce the inscription on the Ancient Celtic Cross at Carew Castle in Wales in the home of Raymond's father.
    The whole headland of Baginbun consists of about 30 acres. There is a large rock which forms a break to the surf on the point, and from this several other smaller rocks stretch to the shore just appearing above water.
    Here it was that Fitzstephen ran in and moored his ships.
    The distance of the last rock to the