School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. The very name Bag-in-Bun is a puzzle, it has not the appearance of being either Irish, Scandinavian or English.
    Some writers of the 16th Century spell the name in two words "Bag and Bunn" and say it was derived from the names of two ships that transported the English thither.
    The broad headland of Baginbun is connected with the mainland by a narrow neck acroos which the remains of a double trench and rampart are very noticeable.
    This is believed to have been the work of Raymond Le Gros, as he landed here in 1170 with his little army of ten men at arms and seven archers. The little band was in great danger of being over-whelmed. Accordingly Raymond threw up the great rampart with its double ditch, which is still to be seen, raided the adjoining country for cattle and awaited the arrival of Strongbow.
    Meanwhile the Irish Chieftains, it is said about three thousand in all crossed the Suir
    Baginbun Head, Co. Wexford