School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. Tintern traces its origin back to the eventful era of the Anglo-Norman invastion and was built at the foot of an eminence overlooking the particular point on the Wexford Coast where the first of the adventurous invaders effected a landing on Irish soil.
    The circumstances which led to the founding of Tintern possess a romantic interest all their own.
    On one occasion, William Marshall first earl of Pembroke - who was son-in-law of Strongbow and his wife Eva daugther of Dermot McMurrough of impious memory - returning to his Wexford estate found himself in imment peril at sea, and made a vow that if God enables him to bring his ship safely into port, he would found a monastery on the spot where he landed.
    After further tossing on the waves his barque found shelter at last at Bannow Bay whereupon he took measures to return his vow and founded an Abbey here which he dedicated to the Blessed Virgin and handed it over to a Community of Cistercian monks from Tintern Abbey in Wales. Thereafter the parent house was called Tintern Major, and the other Tintern
    Tintern Abbey, Co. Wexford