School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There are ruins of an old house in Killowen. It is in a field but there is a sort of wood around it. Mrs Roche of oldcourt was telling me about it because her nephew lived there 90 or 100 years ago. She said that there were only two rooms in it. He had to sleep in the kitchen near the fire and he had no room any place else and the bed was altogether made of steel. There were no ticks only a few baggs dtuffed with paper. He had no clothes that time only a few bags sowed together with wire. The house was made of timber and with wire. There were only two windows in it. There were two square windows with two panes in each. It was a tatched with rushes.
        1. buildings
    Tomas Ronan