School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. Shops were not common in olden times.
    People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Bying and selling was carried on after Mass. It is not carried on now. Boots, stockings, dress, bread and butter ect were sold. Money was not always given in exchange exchange for goods.
    Markets were held in former times. They were held in Waterford and New Ross. The market is held there still.
    Rhere are accounts of hucksters, pedlars, and dealers who visited the district and were bying feathers and rags.
    Some coins and types of money have gone out of use. Fourpenny-piece are gone out of use. They do not come still.