School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. Mr Gloscatt was the name of the local landlord. They lived in the district about a hundred or more years. They were good landlords. The tenants had their own farms. The tenants had to give a cetain number of days working in the year.
    There was another landlord he lived in Ballysop. His name was Mr Jeffares. He was very hard on the tenants. He put alot of families out of their homes and knocked down their houses.
  2. Captain Dean-Drake's father was the Landlord in Stokestown
    There were looked upon as good people. They were Protestants. No evictions or plantings have been carried out in the ditrict The land was divided into one farm.
    He lived in Stokestown. His son
    Joe Sinnott