School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There are two forges in my parish. The names of the people that are working in them are Bill Brien and Matt Bowe. They have been smiths since their fathers time.
    Bill Briens forge is in the Village of Whitechurch, It near a cross roads. It is a small forge. It has a slated roof. The door is divided into two parts. There is one fireplace in the forge. The bellows is made of timber and leather
    It is beside the fireplace. The bellows was made locally. He uses a poker for stirring the fire. He uses a thongs for taking the red iron out of the fire. He uses a hammer to make the iron shape of the horse shoe
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He shoes the horses and asses outside the door.
    John Hearn